The Piano Men (Adelaide Fringe)Friday 15 February
book tickets
AUSTRALIAN STRING QUARTETFriday 22 February
more info | book tickets
GRIGORYAN BROTHERSSaturday 23 February
more info | book tickets
GRIGORYAN BROTHERSSunday 24 February
more info | SOLD OUT
A BRIEF HISTORY OF TIME: CHAMBER LANDSCAPES ADELAIDE FESTIVALFriday 8 March
book tickets
HANA BLAŽÍKOVÁ AND BRUCE DICKEY WITH VAN DIEMEN’S BAND Sunday 24 March
more info | book tickets
MISSY HIGGINS WITH IAIN GRANDAGEFriday 29 March
more info | SOLD OUT
MISSY HIGGINS WITH IAIN GRANDAGE Saturday 30 March
more info | SOLD OUT
TRIO WANDERERSunday 7 April
more info | book tickets
EMMA KIRKBY WITH JAKOB LINDBERGSunday 14 April
more info | SOLD OUT
UMBERTO CLERICI WITH THE ADELAIDE CHAMBER SINGERSSaturday 27 April
more info | SOLD OUT
DENIS KOZHUKHINSunday 12 May
more info | SOLD OUT
AUSTRALIAN STRING QUARTETFriday 17 May
more info | book tickets
KATE MILLER-HEIDKE AND KEIR NUTTALL WITH IAIN GRANDAGEFriday 24 May
more info | book tickets
KATE MILLER-HEIDKE AND KEIR NUTTALL WITH IAIN GRANDAGESaturday 25 May
more info | SOLD OUT
ANDREW HAVERON, UMBERTO CLERICI AND PIERS LANESunday 26 May
more info | SOLD OUT
AUSTRALIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRASunday 2 June
more info | SOLD OUT
URSULA YOVICH WITH IAIN GRANDAGESaturday 15 June
more info | book tickets
VOCES8Saturday 22 June
more info | book tickets
VOCES8Sunday 23 June
more info | SOLD OUT
THE OTHERSFriday 28 June
more info | book tickets
THE OTHERSSaturday 29 June
more info | SOLD OUT
GOLDNER STRING QUARTET WITH KATHRYN STOTTSaturday 20 July
more info | book tickets
PAUL GRABOWSKY, LLOYD SWANTON AND DAVE BECKSaturday 3 August
more info | book tickets
NOAH BENDIX-BALGLEY AND ANAMSunday 4 August
more info | book tickets
ORAVA QUARTETSunday 18 August
more info | book tickets
NATSUKO YOSHIMOTO AND ADELAIDE VIRTUOSISunday 1 September
more info | SOLD OUT
UKARIA 24 – WEEKEND PASSSaturday 7 September
more info | book tickets
UKARIA 24 – 1 DAY PASS (SUNDAY)Sunday 8 September
more info | book tickets
AUSTRALIAN STRING QUARTET WITH ARCADIA WINDSFriday 13 September
more info | book tickets
PAUL LEWISSunday 22 September
more info | book tickets
LOS ANGELES PHILHARMONIC WIND QUINTETSunday 29 September
more info | book tickets
UMBERTO CLERICI WITH ANAMSaturday 5 October
more info | book tickets
ANTHONY MARWOOD WITH JAMES CRABBSunday 13 October
more info | SOLD OUT
MEOW MEOW WITH IAIN GRANDAGESaturday 26 October
more info | book tickets
NEMANJA RADULOVIĆ WITH ENSEMBLE LIAISONSunday 27 October
more info | book tickets
QUATUOR ÉBÈNEMonday 28 October
more info | book tickets
EMILY SUN WITH CLEMENS LESKESunday 3 November
more info | book tickets
GOLDNER STRING QUARTETSaturday 9 November
more info | book tickets
TRIO MARVINSunday 10 November
more info | book tickets
TORRIO!Saturday 16 November
more info | book tickets
SERAPHIM TRIO WITH MARTIN ALEXANDERSunday 17 November
more info | book tickets
STEVE DAVISLIM WITH DANIEL DE BORAHSunday 1 December
more info | book tickets
AUSTRALIAN STRING QUARTETFriday 13 December
more info | book tickets
Book Tickets
Events
   Dec 2018   |
   Jan 2019   |
   Feb 2019   |
   Mar 2019   |
   Apr 2019   |
   May 2019   |
   Jun 2019   |
   Jul 2019   |
   Aug 2019   |
   Sep 2019   |
   Oct 2019   |
   Nov 2019   |
   Dec 2019   |
   Jan 2020   |
   Feb 2020   |
   Mar 2020   |
   Apr 2020   |
   May 2020   |
   Jun 2020   |
   Jul 2020   |
   Aug 2020   |
   Sep 2020   |
   Oct 2020   |
   Nov 2020   |
Sat 15
Sun 16
Mon 17
Tue 18
Wed 19
Thu 20
Fri 21
Sat 22
Sun 23
Mon 24
Tue 25
Wed 26
Thu 27
Fri 28
Sat 29
Sun 30
Mon 31
Tue 1
Wed 2
Thu 3
Fri 4
Sat 5
Sun 6
Mon 7
Tue 8
Wed 9
Thu 10
Fri 11
Sat 12
Sun 13
Mon 14
Tue 15
Wed 16
Thu 17
Fri 18
Sat 19
Sun 20
Mon 21
Tue 22
Wed 23
Thu 24
Fri 25
Sat 26
Sun 27
Mon 28
Tue 29
Wed 30
Thu 31
Fri 1
Sat 2
Sun 3
Mon 4
Tue 5
Wed 6
Thu 7
Fri 8
Sat 9
Sun 10
Mon 11
Tue 12
Wed 13
Thu 14
Fri 15
Sat 16
Sun 17
Mon 18
Tue 19
Wed 20
Thu 21
Fri 22
Sat 23
Sun 24
Mon 25
Tue 26
Wed 27
Thu 28
Fri 1
Sat 2
Sun 3
Mon 4
Tue 5
Wed 6
Thu 7
Fri 8
Sat 9
Sun 10
Mon 11
Tue 12
Wed 13
Thu 14
Fri 15
Sat 16
Sun 17
Mon 18
Tue 19
Wed 20
Thu 21
Fri 22
Sat 23
Sun 24
Mon 25
Tue 26
Wed 27
Thu 28
Fri 29
Sat 30
Sun 31
Mon 1
Tue 2
Wed 3
Thu 4
Fri 5
Sat 6
Sun 7
Mon 8
Tue 9
Wed 10
Thu 11
Fri 12
Sat 13
Sun 14
Mon 15
Tue 16
Wed 17
Thu 18
Fri 19
Sat 20
Sun 21
Mon 22
Tue 23
Wed 24
Thu 25
Fri 26
Sat 27
Sun 28
Mon 29
Tue 30
Wed 1
Thu 2
Fri 3
Sat 4
Sun 5
Mon 6
Tue 7
Wed 8
Thu 9
Fri 10
Sat 11
Sun 12
Mon 13
Tue 14
Wed 15
Thu 16
Fri 17
Sat 18
Sun 19
Mon 20
Tue 21
Wed 22
Thu 23
Fri 24
Sat 25
Sun 26
Mon 27
Tue 28
Wed 29
Thu 30
Fri 31
Sat 1
Sun 2
Mon 3
Tue 4
Wed 5
Thu 6
Fri 7
Sat 8
Sun 9
Mon 10
Tue 11
Wed 12
Thu 13
Fri 14
Sat 15
Sun 16
Mon 17
Tue 18
Wed 19
Thu 20
Fri 21
Sat 22
Sun 23
Mon 24
Tue 25
Wed 26
Thu 27
Fri 28
Sat 29
Sun 30
Mon 1
Tue 2
Wed 3
Thu 4
Fri 5
Sat 6
Sun 7
Mon 8
Tue 9
Wed 10
Thu 11
Fri 12
Sat 13
Sun 14
Mon 15
Tue 16
Wed 17
Thu 18
Fri 19
Sat 20
Sun 21
Mon 22
Tue 23
Wed 24
Thu 25
Fri 26
Sat 27
Sun 28
Mon 29
Tue 30
Wed 31
Thu 1
Fri 2
Sat 3
Sun 4
Mon 5
Tue 6
Wed 7
Thu 8
Fri 9
Sat 10
Sun 11
Mon 12
Tue 13
Wed 14
Thu 15
Fri 16
Sat 17
Sun 18
Mon 19
Tue 20
Wed 21
Thu 22
Fri 23
Sat 24
Sun 25
Mon 26
Tue 27
Wed 28
Thu 29
Fri 30
Sat 31
Sun 1
Mon 2
Tue 3
Wed 4
Thu 5
Fri 6
Sat 7
Sun 8
Mon 9
Tue 10
Wed 11
Thu 12
Fri 13
Sat 14
Sun 15
Mon 16
Tue 17
Wed 18
Thu 19
Fri 20
Sat 21
Sun 22
Mon 23
Tue 24
Wed 25
Thu 26
Fri 27
Sat 28
Sun 29
Mon 30
Tue 1
Wed 2
Thu 3
Fri 4
Sat 5
Sun 6
Mon 7
Tue 8
Wed 9
Thu 10
Fri 11
Sat 12
Sun 13
Mon 14
Tue 15
Wed 16
Thu 17
Fri 18
Sat 19
Sun 20
Mon 21
Tue 22
Wed 23
Thu 24
Fri 25
Sat 26
Sun 27
Mon 28
Tue 29
Wed 30
Thu 31
Fri 1
Sat 2
Sun 3
Mon 4
Tue 5
Wed 6
Thu 7
Fri 8
Sat 9
Sun 10
Mon 11
Tue 12
Wed 13
Thu 14
Fri 15
Sat 16
Sun 17
Mon 18
Tue 19
Wed 20
Thu 21
Fri 22
Sat 23
Sun 24
Mon 25
Tue 26
Wed 27
Thu 28
Fri 29
Sat 30
Sun 1
Mon 2
Tue 3
Wed 4
Thu 5
Fri 6
Sat 7
Sun 8
Mon 9
Tue 10
Wed 11
Thu 12
Fri 13
Sat 14
Sun 15
Mon 16
Tue 17
Wed 18
Thu 19
Fri 20
Sat 21
Sun 22
Mon 23
Tue 24
Wed 25
Thu 26
Fri 27
Sat 28
Sun 29
Mon 30
Tue 31
Wed 1
Thu 2
Fri 3
Sat 4
Sun 5
Mon 6
Tue 7
Wed 8
Thu 9
Fri 10
Sat 11
Sun 12
Mon 13
Tue 14
Wed 15
Thu 16
Fri 17
Sat 18
Sun 19
Mon 20
Tue 21
Wed 22
Thu 23
Fri 24
Sat 25
Sun 26
Mon 27
Tue 28
Wed 29
Thu 30
Fri 31
Sat 1
Sun 2
Mon 3
Tue 4
Wed 5
Thu 6
Fri 7
Sat 8
Sun 9
Mon 10
Tue 11
Wed 12
Thu 13
Fri 14
Sat 15
Sun 16
Mon 17
Tue 18
Wed 19
Thu 20
Fri 21
Sat 22
Sun 23
Mon 24
Tue 25
Wed 26
Thu 27
Fri 28
Sat 29
Sun 1
Mon 2
Tue 3
Wed 4
Thu 5
Fri 6
Sat 7
Sun 8
Mon 9
Tue 10
Wed 11
Thu 12
Fri 13
Sat 14
Sun 15
Mon 16
Tue 17
Wed 18
Thu 19
Fri 20
Sat 21
Sun 22
Mon 23
Tue 24
Wed 25
Thu 26
Fri 27
Sat 28
Sun 29
Mon 30
Tue 31
Wed 1
Thu 2
Fri 3
Sat 4
Sun 5
Mon 6
Tue 7
Wed 8
Thu 9
Fri 10
Sat 11
Sun 12
Mon 13
Tue 14
Wed 15
Thu 16
Fri 17
Sat 18
Sun 19
Mon 20
Tue 21
Wed 22
Thu 23
Fri 24
Sat 25
Sun 26
Mon 27
Tue 28
Wed 29
Thu 30
Fri 1
Sat 2
Sun 3
Mon 4
Tue 5
Wed 6
Thu 7
Fri 8
Sat 9
Sun 10
Mon 11
Tue 12
Wed 13
Thu 14
Fri 15
Sat 16
Sun 17
Mon 18
Tue 19
Wed 20
Thu 21
Fri 22
Sat 23
Sun 24
Mon 25
Tue 26
Wed 27
Thu 28
Fri 29
Sat 30
Sun 31
Mon 1
Tue 2
Wed 3
Thu 4
Fri 5
Sat 6
Sun 7
Mon 8
Tue 9
Wed 10
Thu 11
Fri 12
Sat 13
Sun 14
Mon 15
Tue 16
Wed 17
Thu 18
Fri 19
Sat 20
Sun 21
Mon 22
Tue 23
Wed 24
Thu 25
Fri 26
Sat 27
Sun 28
Mon 29
Tue 30
Wed 1
Thu 2
Fri 3
Sat 4
Sun 5
Mon 6
Tue 7
Wed 8
Thu 9
Fri 10
Sat 11
Sun 12
Mon 13
Tue 14
Wed 15
Thu 16
Fri 17
Sat 18
Sun 19
Mon 20
Tue 21
Wed 22
Thu 23
Fri 24
Sat 25
Sun 26
Mon 27
Tue 28
Wed 29
Thu 30
Fri 31
Sat 1
Sun 2
Mon 3
Tue 4
Wed 5
Thu 6
Fri 7
Sat 8
Sun 9
Mon 10
Tue 11
Wed 12
Thu 13
Fri 14
Sat 15
Sun 16
Mon 17
Tue 18
Wed 19
Thu 20
Fri 21
Sat 22
Sun 23
Mon 24
Tue 25
Wed 26
Thu 27
Fri 28
Sat 29
Sun 30
Mon 31
Tue 1
Wed 2
Thu 3
Fri 4
Sat 5
Sun 6
Mon 7
Tue 8
Wed 9
Thu 10
Fri 11
Sat 12
Sun 13
Mon 14
Tue 15
Wed 16
Thu 17
Fri 18
Sat 19
Sun 20
Mon 21
Tue 22
Wed 23
Thu 24
Fri 25
Sat 26
Sun 27
Mon 28
Tue 29
Wed 30
Thu 1
Fri 2
Sat 3
Sun 4
Mon 5
Tue 6
Wed 7
Thu 8
Fri 9
Sat 10
Sun 11
Mon 12
Tue 13
Wed 14
Thu 15
Fri 16
Sat 17
Sun 18
Mon 19
Tue 20
Wed 21
Thu 22
Fri 23
Sat 24
Sun 25
Mon 26
Tue 27
Wed 28
Thu 29
Fri 30
Sat 31
Sun 1
Mon 2
Tue 3
Wed 4
Thu 5
Fri 6
Sat 7
Sun 8
Mon 9
Tue 10
Wed 11
Thu 12
Fri 13
Sat 14
Sun 15
Mon 16
Tue 17
Wed 18
Thu 19
Fri 20
Sat 21
Sun 22
Mon 23
Tue 24
Wed 25
Thu 26
Fri 27
Sat 28
Sun 29
Mon 30
Tue 1
Wed 2
Thu 3
Fri 4
Sat 5
Sun 6
Mon 7
Tue 8
Wed 9
Thu 10
Fri 11
Sat 12
Sun 13
Mon 14
AUSTRALIAN STRING QUARTET

WINKELMAN & SIBELIUS

11.00AM FRIDAY 22 FEBRUARY

The Australian String Quartet perform Helena Winkelman’s Papa Haydn’s Parrot and Jean Sibelius’ Voces intimae. Includes Devonshire tea served prior to the performance from 10.00am.


Next Event >
GRIGORYAN BROTHERS

SONGS FROM THE FOREST

2.30PM SATURDAY 23 FEBRUARY


Due to popular demand we've added a second show.

The Grigoryan Brothers play Tchaikovsky, Dvořák, Debussy, Fauré, Nigel Westlake, Manuel de Falla, Ralph Towner and Wolfgang Muthspiel.


Next Event >
A BRIEF HISTORY OF TIME:
CHAMBER LANDSCAPES
ADELAIDE FESTIVAL

CURATED BY GENEVIEVE LACEY
FRIDAY 8 MARCH – MONDAY 11 MARCH

A Brief History of Time sets Western early music, up to a millennium old, within the time-expanding universe of Indigenous music making, and finds a place for us to meet in contemporary Australia.


Next Event >
HANA BLAŽÍKOVÁ AND BRUCE DICKEY
WITH VAN DIEMEN’S BAND

BREATHTAKING

2.30PM SUNDAY 24 MARCH

Czech soprano Hana Blažíková joins world-renowned cornettist Bruce Dickey and musicians from Tasmania’s Van Diemen’s Band in a program framed by the seventeenth-century.


Next Event >
TRIO WANDERER

THE ART OF THE TRIO

2.30PM SUNDAY 7 APRIL

Internationally acclaimed Parisian ensemble Trio Wanderer perform Haydn’s Piano Trio in C major, Hob.XV: 21, Dvořák’s Dumky, and Rachmaninov’s Trio élégiaque in D minor, Op.9.


Next Event >
EMMA KIRKBY WITH JAKOB LINDBERG

A MUSICAL BANQUET

2.30PM SUNDAY 14 APRIL



SOLD OUT
Please email info@ukaria.com.au to be added to the waiting list.

Dame Emma Kirkby (soprano) and Jakob Lindberg (lute) present a smorgasbord of early Baroque and Renaissance lute songs.


Next Event >
UMBERTO CLERICI WITH
THE ADELAIDE CHAMBER SINGERS

THE MAGIC HOUR

5.00PM SATURDAY 27 APRIL


SOLD OUT

Please email info@ukaria.com.au to be added to the waiting list.

The brooding tones of Umberto Clerici (cello) are paired with the angelic purity of the Adelaide Chamber Singers under the direction of Carl Crossin in a program inspired by Easter and Anzac Day.


Next Event >
DINNER – TWO COURSES

THE MAGIC HOUR
7.00PM SATURDAY 27 APRIL

Meet the artists and converse with fellow music lovers over a two-course dinner showcasing local produce from the Adelaide Hills.


Next Event >
DENIS KOZHUKHIN

RHAPSODY IN BLUE

2.30PM SUNDAY 12 MAY



SOLD OUT
Please email info@ukaria.com.au to be added to the waiting list.

Russian pianist Denis Kozhukhin returns to UKARA for a solo recital of miniatures that speak to intimacy and landscape, and concludes the afternoon with the ravishing solo piano version of George Gershwin’s Rhapsody in Blue.


Next Event >
AUSTRALIAN STRING QUARTET

KATE MOORE & BRAHMS

11.00AM FRIDAY 17 MAY

The Australian String Quartet perform a new work by Australian composer Kate Moore, followed by the first String Quartet of Brahms. Includes Devonshire tea served prior to the performance from 10.00am.


Next Event >
KATE MILLER-HEIDKE AND KEIR NUTTALL WITH IAIN GRANDAGE

WOMEN OF SONG

7.30PM FRIDAY 24 MAY

Due to popular demand we've added a second show.

Kate Miller-Heidke and Keir Nuttall appear at UKARIA for the first time, joined by Iain Grandage (cello/piano/arrangements).


Next Event >
ANDREW HAVERON, UMBERTO CLERICI
AND PIERS LANE

IN MEMORY OF A GREAT ARTIST

2.30PM SUNDAY 26 MAY



SOLD OUT
Please email info@ukaria.com.au to be added to the waiting list.

Andrew Haveron (violin) and Umberto Clerici (cello) join forces with Piers Lane (piano) for a concert celebrating some of the greatest works in the repertoire.


Next Event >
AUSTRALIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

SPECIAL EVENT
2.30PM SUNDAY 2 JUNE


SOLD OUT
Please email info@ukaria.com.au to be added to the waiting list.

Richard Tognetti leads the Australian Chamber Orchestra at UKARIA for the first time in a program of lively dances and ethereal reveries.


Next Event >
URSULA YOVICH WITH IAIN GRANDAGE

WOMEN OF SONG

7.30PM SATURDAY 15 JUNE

Ursula Yovich, one of the most compelling Indigenous artists of our time, joins Iain Grandage for a very special collaboration.


Next Event >
VOCES8

SING JOYFULLY

6.00PM SATURDAY 22 JUNE


Due to popular demand we've added a second show.

UK-based a cappella ensemble VOCES8 weave a tapestry of the history of vocal music, encompassing everything from Renaissance polyphony to Bach, Mendelssohn and Rachmaninov, right through to Simon & Garfunkel, Van Morrison and Duke Ellington.


Next Event >
THE OTHERS

JAZZ AT UKARIA

7.30PM FRIDAY 28 JUNE


Due to popular demand we've added a second show.

A wild tour-de-force showcasing the unique musical personalities of three artists at the peak of their careers.

James Morrison | trumpet
Paul Grabowsky | piano
Krams | drums


Next Event >
GOLDNER STRING QUARTET
WITH KATHRYN STOTT

THE MAGIC HOUR

4.30PM SATURDAY 20 JULY


Sunset: Approximately 5.25pm

Acclaimed British pianist Kathryn Stott joins the Goldner String Quartet to perform Louis Vierne’s rarely heard Piano Quintet in C minor, Op.42.


Next Event >
DINNER – TWO COURSES

THE MAGIC HOUR
6.30PM SATURDAY 20 JULY

Meet the artists and converse with fellow music lovers over a two-course dinner showcasing local produce from the Adelaide Hills.


Next Event >
PAUL GRABOWSKY, LLOYD SWANTON
AND DAVE BECK

JAZZ AT UKARIA
7.30PM SATURDAY 3 AUGUST


Paul Grabowsky | piano

Lloyd Swanton | bass

Dave Beck | drums

Witness what happens when three Australian jazz legends get together at UKARIA and start composing in real time.


Next Event >
NOAH BENDIX-BALGLEY AND ANAM

SCHUBERT'S OCTET

2.30PM SUNDAY 4 AUGUST

Noah Bendix-Balgley, First Concertmaster of the Berlin Philharmonic, leads students from Australian National Academy of Music (ANAM) in the Brahms String Sextet No.2 and Schubert’s Octet in F major, D.803.


Next Event >
ORAVA QUARTET

REQUIEM FOR FANNY

2.30PM SUNDAY 18 AUGUST

In their first appearance at UKARIA, the Orava Quartet play Haydn, Schulhoff and Mendelssohn, and conclude with Wojciech Kilar’s Orawa – the piece that gave this quartet its name.


Next Event >
UKARIA 24 – WEEKEND PASS

CURATED BY DIANA DOHERTY

SATURDAY 7 SEPTEMBER –
SUNDAY 8 SEPTEMBER

Experience our flagship weekend event in its entirety and save 15% on the single ticket price. Includes four concerts and Songs and Senses – a three course dinner and cabaret experience.


Next Event >
UKARIA 24 – 2 DAY PASS (FOUR CONCERTS)

CURATED BY DIANA DOHERTY

SATURDAY 7 SEPTEMBER –

SUNDAY 8 SEPTEMBER

Experience the Saturday (11.30am and 2.00pm) and Sunday (11.30am and 2.30pm) concerts of our flagship weekend event and save 15% on the single ticket price.


Next Event >
UKARIA 24 – 1 DAY PASS (SATURDAY)

CURATED BY DIANA DOHERTY

SATURDAY 7 SEPTEMBER

Experience the Saturday concerts (11.30am and 2.00pm) of our flagship weekend event and save 10% on the single ticket price.


Next Event >
UKARIA 24 – REIMAGININGS

CURATED BY DIANA DOHERTY
11.30AM SATURDAY 7 SEPTEMBER

To open UKARIA 24, Berlin-based pianist and arranger Paul Hankinson reflects on some of the works dearest to Diana Doherty, presented alongside new arrangements for the oboe by Alexandre Oguey.


Next Event >
UKARIA 24 ­– PICNIC BOX LUNCH

12.30PM SATURDAY 7 SEPTEMBER

Enjoy a picnic box lunch in the gardens of UKARIA in between UKARIA 24 concerts.


Next Event >
UKARIA 24 – BOOK MUSIC:
A TRIBUTE TO TIM WINTON

CURATED BY DIANA DOHERTY
2.00PM SATURDAY 7 SEPTEMBER

In a touching tribute to Australia's most beloved author, UKARIA 24 musicians perform the Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto and the Shostakovich Piano Quintet.


Next Event >
UKARIA 24 – SONGS AND SENSES

CURATED BY DIANA DOHERTY

7.30PM SATURDAY 7 SEPTEMBER

Lior, Julie Oguey and Paul Hankinson perform popular cabaret classics, French chanson, and selections from their own songbooks with string accompaniment, as you enjoy a three-course dinner of local produce and wines, interwoven with songs and laughter.


Next Event >
UKARIA 24 – 1 DAY PASS (SUNDAY)

CURATED BY DIANA DOHERTY

SUNDAY 8 SEPTEMBER

Experience the Sunday concerts (11.30am and 2.30pm) of our flagship weekend event and save 10% on the single ticket price.


Next Event >
UKARIA 24 – TELEMANN’S RAINBOW

CURATED BY DIANA DOHERTY

11.30AM SUNDAY 8 SEPTEMBER

A journey through tonalities, across an arc of shifting hues. Diana Doherty performs Telemann’s twelve solo Fantasias, with visual artwork by Bernadette Trela unveiled after each performance.


Next Event >
UKARIA 24 – LUNCH

TWO COURSES

12.30PM SUNDAY 8 SEPTEMBER

Meet the artists and converse with fellow music lovers over a two-course lunch to farewell the weekend before the finale concert.


Next Event >
UKARIA 24 – THE SPIRIT OF COMPASSION:
A TRIBUTE TO NIGEL WESTLAKE

CURATED BY DIANA DOHERTY

2.30PM SUNDAY 8 SEPTEMBER

Diana Doherty pays tribute to Nigel Westlake’s tremendous contribution to Australian music by dedicating the final concert of UKARIA 24 to his oeuvre.


Next Event >
AUSTRALIAN STRING QUARTET
WITH ARCADIA WINDS

BRITTEN & FRANÇAIX

11.00AM FRIDAY 13 SEPTEMBER

The Australian String Quartet reunites with Arcadia Winds to perform music by Benjamin Britten and Jean Françaix. Includes Devonshire tea served prior to the performance from 10.00am.


Next Event >
PAUL LEWIS

DIABELLI VARIATIONS

2.30PM SUNDAY 22 SEPTEMBER

In his debut recital at UKARIA, Paul Lewis illuminates connections between three of Western Art music’s most daring lodestars, beginning with Haydn and Brahms, and finishing with Beethoven’s monumental Diabelli Variations.


Next Event >
LOS ANGELES PHILHARMONIC WIND QUINTET

FROM ADELAIDE TO LOS ANGELES

2.30PM SUNDAY 29 SEPTEMBER

Adelaide-born Andrew Bain

(Principal Horn of the Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra) brings with him four of the LA Philharmonic’s principal players on a national tour. Together they play quintets by Barber, Ravel, Françaix, Hindemith and Ligeti.


Next Event >
UMBERTO CLERICI WITH ANAM

THE MAGIC HOUR

5.30PM SATURDAY 5 OCTOBER


Sunset: Approximately 6.21pm

Umberto Clerici (cello) leads students from the Australian National Academy of Music in a beautifully evocative journey chronicling the history of Italy in sound.


Next Event >
DINNER – TWO COURSES

THE MAGIC HOUR
7.30PM SATURDAY 5 OCTOBER

Meet the artists and converse with fellow music lovers over a two-course Italian dinner showcasing local produce from the Adelaide Hills.


Next Event >
ANTHONY MARWOOD WITH JAMES CRABB

HOMMAGE À PIAZZOLLA

2.30PM SUNDAY 13 OCTOBER

British violinist Anthony Marwood and Scottish classical accordion virtuoso James Crabb celebrate the influences and inspirations behind the work of the great master of Tango Nuevo, Ástor Piazzolla.


Next Event >
MEOW MEOW WITH IAIN GRANDAGE

WOMEN OF SONG

7.30PM SATURDAY 26 OCTOBER

Post-post-modern diva Meow Meow blends performance art, cabaret and pop culture into a style that defies classification. She joins composer Iain Grandage for a special collaboration at UKARIA.


Next Event >
NEMANJA RADULOVIĆ
WITH ENSEMBLE LIAISON

FROM SERBIA WITH LOVE

2.30PM SUNDAY 27 OCTOBER

Serbian violinist Nemanja Radulović joins David Griffiths (clarinet), Svetlana Bogosavljevic (cello) and Timothy Young (piano) for a very special ‘liaison’.


Next Event >
QUATUOR ÉBÈNE

SPECIAL EVENT
7.30PM MONDAY 28 OCTOBER

Quatuor Ébène, one of the finest string quartets in the world, appear at UKARIA on their first ever visit to Australia, performing Beethoven as part of a worldwide tour in celebration of the 250th anniversary of the composer's birth.


Next Event >
EMILY SUN WITH CLEMENS LESKE

YOUNG PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

2.30PM SUNDAY 3 NOVEMBER

Australian violinist Emily Sun (winner of the 2018 ABC Young Performer of the Year) is joined by pianist Clemens Leske for her debut recital at UKARIA, featuring works by Beethoven, Poulenc, Gershwin and Richard Strauss.


Next Event >
GOLDNER STRING QUARTET

THE MAGIC HOUR

6.30PM SATURDAY 9 NOVEMBER


Sunset: Approximately 7.52pm

The Goldner String Quartet play Haydn’s Emperor Quartet, Carl Vine’s String Quartet No.6 Child’s Play, and conclude with Brahms’ String Quartet in A minor, Op.51 No.2.


Next Event >
DINNER – TWO COURSES

THE MAGIC HOUR
8.15PM SATURDAY 9 NOVEMBER

Meet the artists and converse with fellow music lovers over a two-course dinner showcasing local produce from the Adelaide Hills.


Next Event >
TRIO MARVIN

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS

2.30PM SUNDAY 10 NOVEMBER

In July 2018, Trio Marvin took out the Grand Prize at the Melbourne International Chamber Music Competition. Hear them at the beginning of their international career as they play Fauré, Brahms and Shostakovich at UKARIA in a tour facilitated by Musica Viva Australia.


Next Event >
TORRIO!

JAZZ AT UKARIA
7.30PM SATURDAY 16 NOVEMBER



Paul Grabowsky | piano

Mirko Guerrini | tenor saxophone

Niko Schäuble | drums

Three of Australia's finest jazz performers/composers craft musical gems drawing on a wealth of influences, resulting in music of beauty, stillness, humour and drama.


Next Event >
SERAPHIM TRIO
WITH MARTIN ALEXANDER

ANAM ARTISTS

2.30PM SUNDAY 17 NOVEMBER

The Seraphim Trio play Haydn’s Gypsy Trio, before being joined by recent ANAM alumnus Martin Alexander (viola) in Mozart’s Piano Quartet in G minor, K.478 and Dvořák’s Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.87.


Next Event >
STEVE DAVISLIM
WITH DANIEL DE BORAH

LIEDERABEND

2.30PM SUNDAY 1 DECEMBER

Malaysian-born Australian tenor

Steve Davislim and Daniel de Borah (piano) celebrate the four pillars of Austro-German art song: Franz Schubert, Johannes Brahms, Hugo Wolf and Richard Strauss.


Next Event >
AUSTRALIAN STRING QUARTET

DEBUSSY & WESTLAKE

11.00AM FRIDAY 13 DECEMBER

The Australian String Quartet perform Debussy’s String Quartet along with the world premiere of Nigel Westlake’s third String Quartet. Includes Devonshire tea served prior to the performance from 10.00am.


Next Event >
UKARIA© 2018 UKARIA | Privacy Statement | Site Info