UKARIA honours our First Nations by fostering a shared sense of respect for this land, and we acknowledge and pay our respects to the Peramangk, traditional custodians of the land on which the Cultural Centre stands.

Continue

back
What's On2023 Early Release Winter-Summer 22Light Meals
2023 Early Release
Gift Vouchers
ACO UKARIA Festival
back
VisionPeopleProjectsResidenciesStories
From Ulrike Klein AO
The A Cappella Academy
Mungungga Garlagula
back
BuildingArtworkGardenVenue HireYour Visit
Acoustics
Listening / Radiating
Heritage Garden
back
DonateDonorsSponsors
How to Give

PRIVACY & COOKIES


1. In this Privacy Policy (Policy):

  1. 1.1. a reference to us, our or we is to UKARIA (ACN 140 081 223);
  1. Personal Information means information (including an opinion) about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information whether true or not and whether or not recorded in a material form;
  1. Website means all of the pages located on the website you are currently viewing being (as applicable) all of the pages located at www.ukaria.com

2. Privacy Commitment

2.1 Thank you for visiting our Website and for reviewing our Policy. We respect the importance of your privacy and the Personal Information in our care. We have created this Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. We are subject to and seek to ensure that all Personal Information we collect is handled in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Act).

2.2 This Policy sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose information (including Personal Information) that we obtain from you (including via our Website or through other dealings with you).

    3. Collection of Personal Information

    3.1 We collect Personal Information as well as non-≠‐personally identifiable information that you voluntarily provide.

    3.2 We will only collect Personal Information about you from you (including via online enquiry forms you submit or any emails you send to us). For example, we collect Personal Information about you such as your name, address, telephone numbers, email address and payment information (for example credit/debit card number and expiry date) as necessary to perform our functions when you order tickets to our events, give donations, complete enquiry forms or if you subscribe to our Website.

    3.3 Through technology we may automatically record details including your internet address, domain name and the date and time of your visit to our Website (including the web pages viewed), your browser and operating system. If you linked to our Website from another website then that information will also be recorded. We may also use cookies (small files exchanged between a website server and your computer) on our Website. If you do not want to allow cookies to be used to collect information, you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the security and privacy settings in your browser.

      4. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

      4.1. We will only use your Personal Information for:

      4.1.1 the primary purposes for which the Personal Information was collected (for example, to process a payment for event tickets you have ordered or a donation you have given to us, to contact you in response to a query you have submitted or to provide newsletters and updates if you have subscribed to our Website); or

      4.1.2 a secondary purpose related to the primary purpose that you have consented to or would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the Personal Information for.


        4.2. Information other than Personal Information collected from your visit to our Website may be used to assist us in monitoring usage of and deciding how to improve and promote our Website, products and services.

          5. Anonymity, pseudonymity and requirement to provide information

          When lawful and practical, you have the option of using a pseudonym or not identifying yourself when providing information to us. In doing so you acknowledge that goods and services provided to you may be affected and if you do not provide some or all of the Personal Information requested, we may not be able to provide you with goods and/or services.

          6. Holding and Security of your Personal Information

          6.1 We may store your Personal Information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves.

          6.2. We take reasonable steps to:

          6.2.1 ensure that any Personal Information we hold or disclose about you is up to date, complete and correct; and

          6.2.2 protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

          6.3 We will destroy or delete any of your Personal Information which we no longer need to retain. If you email us any information (including Personal Information), it is sent at your own risk as it may not necessarily be secure against interception.

            7. Cross Border Disclosure

            We will not disclose your Personal Information to any person located outside of Australia.

            8. Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

            8.1. We rely on the accuracy of the Personal Information you provide to us.

            8.2. On your request, except to the extent that we are lawfully able to refuse such a request, we will provide you with access to Personal Information that we hold about you.

            8.3. We rely on the accuracy of the Personal Information you provide us. If you satisfy us that Personal Information that we hold about you is misleading, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, except to the extent that we are lawfully able to refuse such a request, we will correct the Personal Information that we hold about you.

            8.4. All requests about the Personal Information that we hold should be made by email or in writing to us (see clause 13 of this Policy for our contact details). We will try to respond to your request within a reasonable period.

            8.5. If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will give you access to your Personal Information in the manner that you request.

              8.6. In the event that we deny access to or refuse to correct your Personal Information that we hold, we will provide you with written reasons and the mechanisms available to complain about such refusal.

              8.7. We do not generally charge for providing such access but we may do so in certain circumstances. We will try to respond to your request within 14 days.

                9. Third Party Websites

                When you leave this Website, you will be going to websites that are beyond our control. Our Policy does not apply to third party websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those third party websites.

                10. Changes to Policy

                We may amend this Policy from time to time without prior notice. The revised Policy will take effect when it is uploaded on our Website.

                11. Complaint

                11.1. If you believe that we have breached our privacy obligations under the Act, you can make a complaint by emailing or writing to us (see clause 13 of this Policy for our contact details).

                11.2. We will respond to all complaints within 7 days confirming receipt of the complaint and that the relevant investigation procedures have been commenced.

                11.3. We will attempt to complete our investigation and resolve your complaint within 28 days from the date you lodge your complaint. If we think it will take longer to resolve your complaint, we will inform you.

                11.4. If we do not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction or you are dissatisfied with the action we have taken, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For further information about how to do this, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit www.oaic.gov.au.

                  12. Additional Information

                  For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissionerís website at www.oaic.gov.au.

                  13. Contact Us

                  If you have any queries in respect of our Policy or to request access to your information or make a complaint, please contact us by email or in writing as detailed below:

                  Attention: Alison Beare UKARIA

                  911/147 Pirie Street, Adelaide, SA 5000

                  Email: alison@ukaria.com